DOE must ensure the order is consistent with environmental law and minimizes environmental impacts “to the maximum extent practicable. 16 U.S.C. § 824a(c). The D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals clarified that this authority applies to “‘temporary’ emergencies, epitomized by wartime disturbances, and is aimed at situations in which demand for electricity exceeds supply and not at those in which supply is adequate but a means of fueling its production is in disfavor.” Richmond Power & Light v. FERC.
- 42 U.S.C. § 8374: Grants the President emergency authority to order the allocation of coal for use by any electric power plant “to insure reliability of electric service or prevent unemployment, or protect public health, safety or welfare.” The President must declare a “severe energy supply interruption” and must find the shortage (i) is “of significant scope and duration, and of an emergency nature;” (ii) causes “major adverse impact on public health, safety, or welfare or on the economy;” and (iii) results from “an interruption